Author Topic: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages  (Read 167802 times)

Jay

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1094
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #30 on: August 07, 2009, 02:48:31 PM »
bugzdad - General port fowarding information is available here: http://skjm.com/forum/index.php?topic=182.msg644#msg644

If you need any help with your particular situation, please email your computer's external IP address to support@skjm.com.  To get your computer's external IP address, go to http://whatismyip.com in your computer's web browser.

coreylsbf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #31 on: August 09, 2009, 04:42:46 PM »
it works now...just cant use it at work or school...but love the new feature of taking pictures..

thank you for the help...one of the best apps i got...

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #32 on: August 12, 2009, 01:44:01 PM »
Ok, I have created two new "Troubleshooting" threads, one dealing with the specifics of the Source Connection Error (http://skjm.com/forum/index.php?topic=403.0) and another for Port Forwarding (http://skjm.com/forum/index.php?topic=402.0) ... Hopefully folks will find these useful. :)

As always, comments and / or feedback are always appreciated.

Thanks! :)

g0sbv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #33 on: August 14, 2009, 07:07:04 AM »
I am in the UK on o2  using 3g  os 3.0 and I have a great signal yet I am getting the pop up box error "One or more of the icamsources returned by the icam broker server could not be connected to"  most of the time but on the odd occasion I manage to get a connection and the streaming is fine..just tried it again now after a dozen times and it has connected and working ok but is not reliable any help much apreaciated.
Ricky

g0sbv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #34 on: August 14, 2009, 11:55:47 AM »
Problem solved. Zonealarm was the culprit... not the BTHomehub although I have set port forwarding up on the hub
works fine very happy so far
Ricky

kauf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #35 on: December 04, 2009, 04:15:16 PM »
Until today everything was great - most of the time.
Today, for the first time I'm getting the following error:
Your network may be preventing you from making UDP connection to the iCam Broker Server.
What is the problem? What's wrong?
BTW - sometimes it works after refresh, most of the time not. Also, sometimes it shows only part of the cameras, not all of them.

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #36 on: December 04, 2009, 09:21:08 PM »
Are you getting that error when your iPhone is connected via 3G or WiFi? That error message usually means that you have a weak WiFi or 3G signal or a generally poor Internet connection, since you are unable to connect to the iCam Broker Server.

kauf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #37 on: December 05, 2009, 01:56:17 AM »
Both, 3G & WiFi

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #38 on: December 05, 2009, 11:18:45 AM »
If you could go to http://whatismyipaddress.com/ from your iPhone after receiving the Broker Connection Error over 3G and e-mail support@skjm.com what it says your external IP address is then I can attempt to look it up in the Broker Server logs and hopefully troubleshoot the problem.

Please reference this forum post in your e-mail.

Thanks! :)

y2kemo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #39 on: December 08, 2009, 02:37:36 PM »
I upgraded to icamsource 1.4 on two PCs running win7 pro. Both have the same camera and driver. One works fine. The other generates the following error "icamsource.exe stopped working." I've uninstalled the program, C++ and the .net applications, and reinstalled the software. I continue to get the error.  The previous version of icamsource was working fine today, but the upgrade is not. Any assistance would be appreciated.

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #40 on: December 08, 2009, 03:16:42 PM »
That is interesting that on one machine it is working and on the other it is not. Are you running the the 32- or 64-bit version of Windows on those computers?

This seems to be an issue that is plaguing some users of the Windows iCamSource: http://skjm.com/forum/index.php?topic=561.0

Any updates we have will be posted to the above thread.

orodriguez999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #41 on: December 10, 2009, 11:42:01 AM »
My app gets an error MSG not conected to the server on 3g but works fine on wifi ???

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #42 on: December 10, 2009, 03:50:49 PM »
orodriguez999 - Are you seeing the Broker Connection Error or the Source Connection Error?

A Broker Connection Error most likely means that you either have a weak cellular signal, and a Source Connection Error means that you'll most likely have to forward ports in your router to the computer running the iCamSource.

orodriguez999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #43 on: December 10, 2009, 08:31:09 PM »
Thanks for the reply. I def gotta forward the ports but can't figure it out on my router settings. I have a netgear WNR1000 I get to the forwarding prmt but it's asking for an IP address? Please help. Works perfect on wifi just not 3G. Thanks in advance :)

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Troubleshooting 101 - iCam & iCamSource Error Messages
« Reply #44 on: December 10, 2009, 09:40:52 PM »
If you could go to http://whatismyipaddress.com/ from the computer running the iCamSource and e-mail support@skjm.com what it says your external IP address is then we can attempt to look it up in the Broker Server logs and hopefully troubleshoot the problem.

Please reference your forum post and user name in your e-mail.