Author Topic: low fps  (Read 206 times)

antipro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
low fps
« on: March 19, 2017, 04:26:17 AM »
Hi,

I'd like to switch from icam to icam pro, it costs 11 euro, it's a lot but ok.
In order to decide to buy it or not I first want to know if the following behavior is normal:

I'm testing it with 1 PC and 1 webcam only,
in the multiview of the android mobile app the image looks very smooth/fluent,
but as soon as I touch it and it goes to fullscreen, the fps drops to a ridiculous 1 or maybe 0,5.


Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2148
    • View Profile
Re: low fps
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2017, 08:10:17 AM »
Hi,

I'd like to switch from icam to icam pro, it costs 11 euro, it's a lot but ok.
In order to decide to buy it or not I first want to know if the following behavior is normal:

I'm testing it with 1 PC and 1 webcam only,
in the multiview of the android mobile app the image looks very smooth/fluent,
but as soon as I touch it and it goes to fullscreen, the fps drops to a ridiculous 1 or maybe 0,5.

No, getting 1 frame every 2 seconds isn't normal with a good connection. Are you connected via WiFi on the same local network or 3G/LTE?

antipro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: low fps
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2017, 10:07:01 AM »
ah yea, indeed.. with icam is now all ok but I had a similar problem months ago and I remember that you fixed it.
yes, I'm under wifi, if I've understood well the free version works only via LAN.

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2148
    • View Profile
Re: low fps
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2017, 08:22:26 PM »
ah yea, indeed.. with icam is now all ok but I had a similar problem months ago and I remember that you fixed it.
yes, I'm under wifi, if I've understood well the free version works only via LAN.

Yes, iCam Pro is LAN only unless you purchase the iCam Pro Service.

Looking back through the older posts it looked like you were running on Windows, is that still the case?

antipro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: low fps
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2017, 01:19:41 AM »
Yes I was running win7, now I'm switching all the computers on win10, so actually for short time I can test icam on both the OS, 7 and 10.
Maybe it isnt the same issue, anyway the post I was referring to is this:
http://skjm.com/forum/index.php?topic=1708.msg16167#msg16167

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2148
    • View Profile
Re: low fps
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2017, 09:28:02 PM »
Yes I was running win7, now I'm switching all the computers on win10, so actually for short time I can test icam on both the OS, 7 and 10.
Maybe it isnt the same issue, anyway the post I was referring to is this:
http://skjm.com/forum/index.php?topic=1708.msg16167#msg16167

In looking at the code it doesn't look like it should be the same issue, because the fix was added to both the iCamSource and iCamSource Pro.

We are going to try and replicate the issue using different webcams on Windows 10. Hopefully we will be able to see the same problem and then will be able to track it down and fix it.

antipro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: low fps
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2017, 09:34:58 AM »
I'm now only on win10.
my cams are pro 9000 and c525.
I also have but not using it atm, a c325.

tried icampro for ios7, ios9 and android 4.4.2, same behavior.