Author Topic: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras  (Read 46469 times)

Jay

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #30 on: February 01, 2010, 06:17:44 PM »
iCamSource uses a camera identifier to determine which folder to store motion events in.  For USB cameras, the identifier is based on the device ID assigned by the operating system.  For network cameras, the identifier is based on the camera's URL.  This identifier should be unique.  For IP cameras, there is a small chance that the cameras could be assigned different IP's by the router's DHCP server.  If that is happening in your case, you should be able to stop it by having your cameras use static IP addresses (should be in the camera's network settings).  If you need any help doing that, let me know.

You can set the Camera Description in the .bat file by adding the "-desc" argument to each iCamSource line, like this: -desc="Example Camera Name"

Currently, the firewall/router piercing protocol is being improved so it will work on more routers.

trujillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #31 on: February 03, 2010, 03:20:12 PM »
My D-Link cameras are using static IPs.    I have not tried using the -desc= command line parameter.   I will you know if it changes the observed behavior. 


trujillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #32 on: February 08, 2010, 04:05:38 PM »
I attempted to use the -desc="camera name" parameter to start 2 IP camera.   

After starting,  the Motion Events for each each camera were still mixed together.   Each camera had a different name, but the motion event were not separated.

I am using two D-LINK 920 wireless cameras with a link-sys router.

Jay

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #33 on: February 09, 2010, 12:49:24 PM »
The -desc parameter would only affect the camera's displayed name, it would not affect the motion event folders.  I told you about it because you asked how to provide a unique camera name in your first post.

How many folders do you see in the "iCamSource Motion Events" folder on your computer?  Each of those folders represents a different camera.  What are the names of the folders?  (should be long strings of letters and numbers)

trujillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #34 on: February 09, 2010, 07:23:42 PM »
When auto start to network cameras and one usb,  only one motion events folder is created.

Folder name: EBACD4E8489ADD490B67C41379A6937810FAD14A

Each camera is recording events to this folder. 

Jay

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #35 on: February 10, 2010, 04:12:18 PM »
I've been looking through the code, and I can't find any scenario where they would use the same folder unless they're using the same URL.  Not saying you're wrong, just saying I haven't been able to find the cause in the code.

It would help to see what settings you are using in iCamSource.  Please email screeenshots of the network camera iCamSources to support@skjm.com. 

trujillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #36 on: February 10, 2010, 11:14:46 PM »
It appears two cameras are using the same folder.  One IP camera(192.168.0.7) and the usb cam have the same motion folder.  I can see this when I auto start and then open each isource, to check their motion events folder.   

Here's my .bat file

C:
cd\
cd "C:\Program Files\iCamSource"

start iCamSource.exe -url=http://192.168.0.7/video.cgi -cu=xxxxxxx -cp=xxxxxxx -desc="Kitchen"
start iCamSource.exe -url=http://192.168.0.9/video.cgi -cu=xxxxxxx -cp=xxxxxxx -desc="Bedroom"
start iCamSource.exe -v=0 -a=0 -desc="office"


Folders on my machine:

02/10/2010  11:06 PM    <DIR>          3F803A3EB81214687F27107FD9CBAB941DE72C5D
02/10/2010  11:04 PM    <DIR>          FCC85B213735ACD7F94CD9E2AD31CE119F6F8514


Jay

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #37 on: February 11, 2010, 02:20:10 AM »
Thanks for that extra information.  I thought it was the two network cameras that were using the same folder.  I'll check through the code again for that different case.

Does this only happen when you auto-run the iCamSources using the .bat file, or does it also happen if you run each iCamSource manually?

trujillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #38 on: February 11, 2010, 09:25:19 AM »
If I completely start each one manually, then each camera contains its own camera.  Sometimes all three camera's use the same folder when auto-starting.   It seems random.

trujillo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #39 on: February 11, 2010, 11:16:55 AM »
Right now, from my iPhone, it appears all three camera are using same motions folder.   From my iPhone, when I View Motion Events, all three camera images are visible from each camera.  I am not at home, so I cannot provide a directory list.

Jay

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #40 on: February 11, 2010, 02:47:59 PM »
I'd like to run some tests with your iCamSource.  Please send an email to support@skjm.com and refer to this forum thread in your email.

bfineman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #41 on: May 10, 2010, 10:03:52 AM »
Note to users of the command line interface: to avoid problems, you should enclose your arguments in quotations. Specifically, if your passwords contain special characters, it might cause your batch file to fail of give unexpected results. Enclosing them in quotes solves the problem.

dean.testa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #42 on: June 27, 2010, 01:17:49 PM »
I have a problem that does not yet seem to exist in this thread - although I was successful at starting multiple cameras, only 1 of them is available on my iPhone (or via iCamWeb).

I have 3 cameras - builtin on my MacBook, a USB Logitech connected to my Windows machine and Linksys wireless N.  If I multi-start (either auto or manual) from my Mac everything is good - I see all 3 cameras.  But if I multi-start from my Windows machine the Logitech stomps on the Linksys (I only see the Logitech and the Mac).  If I stop the Logitech and refresh the Linksys is there ... if I restart the Logitech and refresh only the Logitech.

I very much want to make my Windows desktop my control point as it is always on.  Any ideas greatly appreciated. I tried both mjpeg start paths with the same results.

... my RuniCamSources.bat:

cd "C:\Program Files\iCamSource"
start iCamSource.exe -v=0 -a=0 -desc="ZoeCam
start iCamSource.exe -url=http://10.0.1.9/img/mjpeg.jpg -cu= -cp= -desc="CiscoWirelessCam"

Thanks!
DEAN

Jay

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1096
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #43 on: June 27, 2010, 09:35:01 PM »
dean.testa -  Does this only happen when you use the batch file to launch the iCamSources, or does this happen anytime you have two iCamSources running?

Are the Macbook and the Windows machine connected to the same local network?

Do you see this behavior when your iPhone is connected to the same local network as the Windows machine, or when your iPhone is connected to a remote network (3G, other Wi-Fi)?

dean.testa

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Auto-Start Multiple Cameras
« Reply #44 on: June 28, 2010, 04:08:14 PM »
Hi Jay ... it happens anytime I have two iCam sources running on the Windows machine.

yes- the MacBook and Windows machine are connected to the same local network.

i have been testing with my iPhone on the same local network ... just tried 3G with the same result ... will try another Wi-Fi when possible.

Thanks!
DEAN