Author Topic: Scanning existing cameras?  (Read 4201 times)

slappywhite

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Scanning existing cameras?
« on: January 10, 2012, 08:12:29 PM »
Is this app supposed to show existing cams as well as new? It won't find either for me.

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Scanning existing cameras?
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2012, 08:45:42 AM »
What are the brand(s) & model(s) of the cameras that you are looking for?

slappywhite

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Scanning existing cameras?
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2012, 10:48:51 AM »
Well, I know the Panasonic BL-C121A I have will not show up because they get hard wired to default to the 192 type networks (Lame), but my existing and new Linksys WVC54GCA and Linksys WVC80N do not show up. There are five of the WVC54GCA and one WVC80N.

10.0.11.x network, app running on 10.7.2.

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Scanning existing cameras?
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2012, 12:13:29 PM »
IP Cam Config is intended for connecting supported "Windows Only" Ethernet and WiFi network IP cameras to your local network. It currently supports AirLink101 / TrendNET (and compatible) cameras: http://skjm.com/ipcamconfig/support.php#supported

If a manufacturer provides a Mac OS X configuration utility for their cameras (like Foscam and Linksys do, for example) then we likely aren't going to include support for those cameras in IP Cam Config. (We are not familiar with the setup steps involved with Panasonic cameras, however.)

Do Panasonic cameras include a Mac setup utility?

slappywhite

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Scanning existing cameras?
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2012, 05:54:08 PM »
Okay gotcha, I was unclear of what the app did. Happy to support your efforts in the Mac App Store anyway.

None of my cameras have any Mac software, but I always get around that.

nigels0

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Scanning existing cameras?
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2012, 12:40:47 PM »
I'm using a number of Trendnet cameras and the app isn't finding any of them - could it be because I have them on different ports than 80?

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2202
    • View Profile
Re: Scanning existing cameras?
« Reply #6 on: April 12, 2012, 02:07:37 PM »
It shouldn't matter, no. Are you running IP Cam Config when your iDevice is connected to the same local network as the cameras? What model(s) of TrendNET cameras are you attempting to connect to?