Author Topic: [Solved] New customer and it is not working  (Read 2842 times)

rlarsson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
[Solved] New customer and it is not working
« on: June 11, 2009, 12:48:46 PM »
Hello,

New PC
Installed XP - works
Installed web camera (Logitech E1000) - works
Installed iCamSource - works
Logged in at iCamWeb - works
Bought the app
Started and typed in user/pass (full 3G connection)
"Source Connection Error
One or more of the iCamSources returned by the iCam Broker Server could not be connected to
"
Restarted iPhone - same error
Reinstalled server - same error
Changed user/pass - same error
Disabled Windows firewall - same error

IcamWeb still working, other IPhone apps (Athome & Jumicam) works.

Help?

Regards
//Roger
« Last Edit: June 11, 2009, 02:26:55 PM by rlarsson »

rlarsson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: New customer and it is not working
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2009, 01:01:19 PM »
The only problem I can imagine it to be is my router (Netgear RP614v4 Cable/DSL Router) blocking something, what ports should i forward?

rlarsson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: New customer and it is not working
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2009, 01:34:03 PM »
Yup!

I opened ports 200-65000 and its working.

Could I please have the exact ports used by the program now so I don't have to have everything open? =)

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
Re: New customer and it is not working
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2009, 01:36:08 PM »
If you have confirmed that opening ports fixes your problem, then here are the instructions for enabling it in the iCamSource: http://skjm.com/forum/index.php?topic=182.msg644#msg644

Please let us know if you have any further questions.

rlarsson

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: [Solved] New customer and it is not working
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2009, 02:32:00 PM »
Thank you Sir!

Working now. Dont forget to add this feature to future releases please  8)

Now all I need is a record function (or record all-time function if that's easier to make) so I can record the burglars  :o

PS.
The sensor thing to the right was removed by the patch, but you probably knew that.

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
Re: [Solved] New customer and it is not working
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2009, 03:43:16 PM »
Thank you Sir!

Working now. Dont forget to add this feature to future releases please  8)

Now all I need is a record function (or record all-time function if that's easier to make) so I can record the burglars  :o

PS.
The sensor thing to the right was removed by the patch, but you probably knew that.

Glad to hear things are working, and yes, the formatting issue will be resolved in the next version. :)