Author Topic: (FIXED)connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)  (Read 3851 times)

Skipholiday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
(FIXED)connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« on: February 13, 2011, 10:56:31 AM »
My phone is a droid x and just to be clear, Icam was working fine until a recent update.

I can connect to the cameras from icamweb with no problem.

My phone stays at connecting to iCamsouces  and never stops.
I cleared data and reset password and even entered the wrong password to verify it was indeed checking the server. Wrong password came back with no sources found.
Enter correct password and it stays at connecting to iCamsources.

I assume it has found sources but just fails to connect.

I have uninstalled and reinstalled and still the same issue.

Any help would be appreciated.
running android 2.2.1
« Last Edit: February 22, 2011, 09:22:09 AM by Skipholiday »

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2011, 02:34:31 PM »
What was the recent update that caused things to stop working?

Do you have any firewall or security software running on your computer that might be blocking the incoming connection to the iCamSource? Are you able to connect via iCamWeb from another computer on your network as well as the same computer running the iCamSource? Are you having problems connecting when your phone is connected via 3G, local WiFi, or both?

Skipholiday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2011, 03:53:37 PM »
I upgraded my android version.(2.2.1)
Problem is the same with 3g or wifi enabled.

I have 2 computers running wireles with 1 camera on each.
2 other computers wired with 1 camera on each..

It will show the cameras that are on the wireless computers.
If I enable the wired computers none will show.

Connects and shows all 4 cameras through iCamweb from any computer..

Not sure what I have done, it was working perfect. Update was the only significant change.

Thanks

Skipholiday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2011, 03:58:59 PM »
ok futher testing,
 
doesnt matter if the computer is wired or wireless, seems that only 2 will connect.

1 wired 1 wireless works.

Or any combitnation of only 2.

I can connect to iCamweb from any laptop and view all cameras. It is something on the phone..

Thanks
« Last Edit: February 13, 2011, 04:29:36 PM by Skipholiday »

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2011, 09:41:07 PM »
If you could go to http://whatismyipaddress.com/ from the computer running the iCamSource and e-mail support@skjm.com what it says your external IP address is then we can attempt to look it up in the Broker Server logs and hopefully troubleshoot the problem. Please reference this forum post in your e-mail.

Skipholiday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2011, 09:48:10 PM »
Email sent

iCamsource will work running all cameras when you view on a pc or laptop.

Will not work on the phone unless 2 of the cameras sre disconnected.

Has to be a phone issue. Phone is droid x.

Thanks for the help

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2011, 11:59:44 AM »
Thank you for the IP address.

From the iCam Broker Server logs it looks like you are running 4 iCamSource on 4 computers, and all computers do appear to be on the same local network.

One thing that I am seeing is that sometimes the server is sending back more than 4 hosts to your iCam, and that is most likely due to an iCamSource recently being stopped and re-started, which would leave stale iCamSource entries in the server.

The Android version of iCam still can only view 4 sources at once, whereas the iPhone version (and iCamWeb) can view up to 12 or 16.

From the logs it looks like all of the iCamSources are USB, FireWire, or Built-In webcams, is that correct? I am assuming that when you said "wireless" and "wired" that you mean the computers are connected either via WiFi or Ethernet cable, correct?

When you connect using iCamWeb, does it say "Num Sources : 4" ? If so, and you then connect via your Droid X (which is actually one of the test Android phones that we use) do you still only see 2 iCamSources? If you tap the menu button and then tap Refresh do you still only connect to two?

Skipholiday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2011, 12:15:21 PM »
yes 2 wifi computers and 2 with ethernet cable.
ICamweb shows 4 sources..

All cameras are usb..
I will leave them all connected and running to stop the stale issue.

refresh still only shows 2 cameras in no paticular order..

I kept refreshing and all 4 came up, I refreshed again and only 2 now.
This is progress. Seems like the bandwidth is being throttled.

Thanks for all the help..
« Last Edit: February 14, 2011, 12:18:14 PM by Skipholiday »

Stefan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2212
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2011, 04:21:29 PM »
When only two cameras come up do you see a "Source Connection Error" or any other error message if you let it try and connect for about 60 seconds or so?

Skipholiday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2011, 04:28:49 PM »
Yes Source Connection Error happened once. Then refreshed shows 1 camera refresh again and nothing.
iCamweb shows all 4 sources.
Thanks
When only two cameras come up do you see a "Source Connection Error" or any other error message if you let it try and connect for about 60 seconds or so?

Skipholiday

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: connecting to iCamsouces (never connects)
« Reply #10 on: February 22, 2011, 09:14:28 AM »
Finally found what was causing my phone to have problems with icam.
I can repeat the issue over and over so this is the culprit.
 
It would even come up with broker error at times.
 
Its a program called adfree. It is fine until I update then it causes the same exact issue. I can revert and it fixes it sometimes.
best way was to use recovery before the program updated.
 
Icam is working 100% now. 

this is the program  http://www.appbrain.com/app/adfree-android/com.bigtincan.android.adfree

Thanks for all the help